Programmes » Second Chance Programme

Second Chance Programme: Giving you another chance at Success!

The aim of the Second Chance Matric Programme is to provide support to learners who have not been able to meet the requirements of the National Senior Certificate (NSC) or the extended Senior Certificate (SC), thereby meeting the goals of the NDP and the sector thus increasing learner retention.

Benefits

  • Learners are able to meet the requirements of the NSC or SC and obtain a Grade 12 matric certificate
  • Increase learner retention
  • Increase computer skills, job opportunities and career pathing
  • Learners are able to access bursary opportunities for further studies
Targeted Subjects
  • Accounting
  • Agricultural Sciences
  • Business Studies
  • Economics
  • English FAL
  • Geography
  • History
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics Literacy
  • Physical Science
  • Life Sciences

COSTS

There are NO COSTS! All tuition is offered for free!!!!

SUPPORT PACKAGES

Face to Face Classes:

  • Offered by Grade 12 teachers with an excellent track record
  • Offered at 50 venues, mainly in rural and semi-rural areas, nationally for June and November examinations only.

Multimedia Broadcasting Solutions

  • Telematics Broadcasts at selected schools - nationally except GP
  • Internet Broadcasting Programme (IBP) at selected schools in the Free State
  • HD Open View Television Broadcast s - Channel 201 at 36 venues, nationally or privately (500 000 households connected)
  • Dstv Channel 319 , Mindset Television Broadcasts (4.5 Million households connected)
  • SABC Education Geleza Nathi broadcasts weekdays on SABC 1 from 5am to 6am with repeats at 11pm
  • SABC Education Geleza Nathi YouTube videos

Digital Online Course Via Internet

  • Online course to support learners
  • Available throughout the year
  • Compatible on all devices
  • Available offline via the CAP at libraries, community centres, etc. (Mzanzi Online Libraries Project)
  • Can be accessed on personal computers or at the 74 Vodacom centres, libraries, community centres, etc.
  • No data costs for Vodacom subscribers utilising the Vodacom E - Learning site

Printed Resources

  • Mind the Gap in 8 of the 11 subjects
  • Past question papers
  • Study tips
  • Maths and Science textbooks
  • Available at Face to Face classes or from District Offices and DBE Offices

 

ADMISSION FOR REGISTRATION
  • Supplementary Exam Candidates: Learners who wrote the NSC the previous year and qualify to write a maximum of 2 subjects to meet the requirements of the NSC Examinations which are written in February/March. Face to Face Classes will take place in Feb/ March for a period of 12 hours.
  • Progressed Learners: Learners who wrote the NSC the previous year but did not sit for all 6 subjects (multiple options) and will write the examinations for the outstanding subjects in June. Face to Face Classes will take place in April/June for a period of 30 hours. 
  • Senior Certificate (amended) Examination Candidates: Learners registered to write the Senior Certificate (amended) examinations in June. Face to Face Classes will take place in April/June for a period of 30 hours. 
  • NSC Examinations Part-time candidates: Learners who attempted the NSC examinations post 2008 and will write the examinations in November. Face to Face Classes will take place in August/September for a period of 30 hours.

 

VENUES

Contact your District Office/DBE website or call centres for the contact details of the following venues:

Face to Face venues

  • Multimedia venues and Broadcast schedules

1. Open View HD Broadcasts

2. Telematics Schools

3. IBP Schools

4. SABC Education Geleza Nathi Broadcasts on SABC 1

NYDA Centres

Internet Access Sites

1. Vodacom Centres

2. Mzansi Libraries On-Line

3. Thusong Centres

4. SABC Education Geleza Nathi YouTube Videos

District Contacts

  • EC
  • FS
  • GT
  • KZN
  • LP
  • MP
  • NW
  • NC
  • WC

DISTRICT OFFICES

DIRECTOR

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Butterworth

Mr MA  Jack

0474017704

Ex Butterworth College, Mission Location

Cofimvaba

Mr TM Skama

0478740536

42 Windus Street, Cofimvaba

Cradock

Mr EG Klaasen

0488018607

14 Dundas Street, Cradock

Dutywa

Mr AM Dwangu

0474892247

419 Railway Street, Public Works Premesis, Dutywa

East London

Mr S Mnguni

0437600542

Rubusana Blvd, Mdantsane

Fort Beaufort

Mr S Stofile

0466457802 | 0844664911

Healdtown Road, Healdtown Education College, Fort Beaufort

Graaff-Reinet

Mr N De Bruyn

0498072231

Dept. of Education, Paul Kruger Str, Graaff Reinet

Grahamstown

Mr AT Fetsha

0466033299

St. Aidans Ave, Grahamstown, 1001

King Williams Town

Mr FC Sokutu

0436043216

145 Eagle Street, King Williams Town

Lady Frere

Mr GN Jojwana

0478780391

59 Sandile Street, Lady Frere

Libode

Mrs T C Vikilahle

0475310063

KG Mathanzima Bld, Owen Street, Mthatha

Lusikisiki

Mr TE Binase

0392531946

Lusikisiki College, R61 Main Road, Lusikisiki

Maluti

Mr Mtatyana

0392560594

Maluti College of Education, Maluti township, Matatiele

Mbizana

Mr VV Mkentane

0392510279

Magistrate Office, Main Street, Bizana

Mt Fletcher

Mr AM Mpupu

0392570963

Resource Centre, Hospital Road Dept. of Education, Mount Fletcher

Mt Frere

Mr Sobikela

0392551735/6/7

Old Mutual Building, Main Street, Mt. Frere

Mthatha

Mr TT Dyasi

0475024206

Botha Sigcau Building, Office No.41, Ground Floor, Mthatha

Ngcobo

Ms K J Mngambi

0475481004

Titus Building, Corner Church & High Str. Ngcobo

Port Elizabeth

Dr N Ntsiko

0414034405

Dept of Education PE, 42 Sutton Str, Sydwell

Queenstown

Mr N Godlo

0458085701/12

Ex Masibulele Complex, Whittlesea

Qumbu

Mrs LN Dyodo

0475530142

82 South Street, Resource Centre Building, Qumbu

Sterkspruit

Mr N Magadu

0516110766/0853 | 0837737285 | 0516110052

No.1 Benson Str, Benson College, Sterkspruit

Uitenhage

Mrs NG Bashman

0419954002 | 0419954072

87 Canon Street, Uitenhage, 6230

DISTRICT OFFICES

DIRECTOR

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Fezile Dabi

Mr VH Chuta

0169739118

23 Totius Street, Sasolburg, 1947

Lejweleputswa

Mr MS Mokgobo

0573917203/7304

Cnr Stateway & Tulbach Str, Welkom, 9460

Motheo

Mr DS Moloi

0514044622 | 079 5035481

Cnr St. Andrew & Markgraaf Str, Bloemfontein, 9300

Thabo Mofutsanyana

Ms BS Tshabalala

0587184809

Mampoi Street, Ex-Parliament Biulding, Witsieshoek

Xhariep

Mr WRM Mokuena

0514044895

Cnr St. Andrew & Markgraaf Str, Bloemfontein, 9300

DISTRICT

DIRECTOR

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Ekurhuleni North

Mr ME Tau

0117468098

78 Howard Avenue, Munpen Biulding, Benoni

Ekurhuleni South

Mr MH Bhagaloo

0113896142

No.6 Old Vereeniging Rd, Fuchs Biulding, Alrode

Gauteng East

Ms M Mthimunye

0117360887

Cnr. 2nd Av & 3rd Str, Old FNB Building, Springs

Gauteng North

Mr L Mkhari

0128463511

Yorkcor Park Biulding, 86 Watermeyer Str, Valdegrace, Pretoria

Gauteng West

Dr P Skosana

0119531313

Corner Human & Boshof Street, Krugersdorp

JHB Central

Mrs T Seate

0119832308

Old Potch Road, Soweto College, Pimville

JHB East

Mr R Martin

0116669002

24 Fredmand Drive, Sandpark Building, Sandton

JHB North

Mr S Mkhulise

0116949357

Cnr. Jorrison& Biccard Str, FNB Building 2nd Floor, Braamfontein

JHB South

Mrs CM Makhubela

0112475709

Cnr Flamingo & Zebra Str, Lenasia Ext 5

JHB West

Mr D Macuacua

0118315309

20 Madeline Str, Florida, 1710

Sedibeng East

Ms D Moloi

0164401767

Cnr Joubert & Cruger Avenue, SML Builing, Vereeniging

Sedibeng West

Mr V Thetha

0165949120

18 Simmon Str, Zone 18, Sebokeng

Tshwane North

Ms S Molobi

0125431479

Wonderboom Junction, 11 Lavender Str, Pretoria

Tshwane South

Ms H Kekana

0124016317

265 President Tower, Cnr Pretorius Vanderwalt Str, Pretoria

Tshwane West

Ms R Mekwa

0127251312

Old Hebron College, Klipgat Road, Mabopane

DISTRICT OFFICES

NAME

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Othukela

Mr JM Mazibuko

0366385206

C/O Keate & Queen Street, Ladysmith

Sisonke

Mr D J Sibisi

0397973703

8 Main Str, JY Building, Kokstad

Umzinyathi

Mr MV Majola

0342192703

7 Watt Street, Dundee

Umgungudlovu

Mrs JA Baiju

0333416403

166 Loop Str, Pietermaritzburg

Ilembe

Ms TC Vilakazi

0313270509

72 Stalaart Simelane Str, Durban

Pinetown

Mr NG Chonco

0317162708 | 0317372001

41 Voortrekker Str, Ashley, Pinetown

Ugu / Port Shepstone

Ms GA Gumede

0396888606

46 Alken Str, Port Shepstone

Umlazi

Mr Ntuli BH

0319188510 | 0313602597

Amawele Building, Off Mangosuthu Highway Road

Umkhanyakude

Mr TJ Motha

0355739601

Cnr Thembalethu & Telebe Road, Mkhuze

Amajuba

Rev N Sithole

0343284502

School of  Industry, 113 Panorama Drive, Lelloxto, Newcastle

Uthungulu

Mr DS Chonco

0359011303

Cnr Maxwell Str & Hancock Avenue, Empangeni

Zululand

Mr W Du Plooy

0349823073

Crn South &West Street, Vryheid

DISTRICT OFFICES

NAME

Tel Number

Physical Address

Capricorn

Mr KD Mothemane

0152857410/9

Old Parliament Building, Lebowakgomo

Lebowakgomo

Ms  MA Malatji

0156339701

Old Parliament Building, Lebowakgomo

Greater Sekhukhune

Mr TG Nkadimeng

0156337154

Old Parliament Building, Lebowakgomo

Riba Cross

Mopani

Dr L Mafenya

0158121646

Old Parliament Building, Giyani Main Road

Tzaneen

Vhembe

Dr NG Rambiyana

0159622883

Old Parliament, Next to Khoroni (Former Venda Task)

Mutale

Mr Ravhuanzwo

0159622883

Old Parliament, Next to Khoroni (Former Venda Task), Block D, Sibasa

Waterberg

Mrs SJ Madela

0147181501

100 Nelson Mandela Drive, Modimolle

Mogalakwena

Mr NM Mangala

0154837549

0844946621

805 Rufus Seakamela Street, Mokopane EMPC, Mahwelereng 0626

DISTRICT OFFICES

NAME

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Ehlanzeni

 

Mr AF Mdaka

0137660316 / 0825406325

Government Building, Old Ngwenya College, Kanyamazane, 1214

Nkangala

Mr  J. J. Mabena

0139473892

Building 5 Government Complex, Department of Education, KwaMhlanga

Gert Sibande

Ms. PP Magagula

0178015022

2 De Jager Street, Ermelo, 2351

Bohlabela

Ms L N Goba

0137667412

2 De Jager Street, Ermelo, 2351

DISTRICT OFFICES

NAME

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Bojanala

Ms M.P Mokhutle

0145904802

Cnr Oliver Tambo & Klopper Street, Rustenburg

 

Mr MV Seshibe

0122501910

Cnr Oliver Tambo & Klopper Street, Rustenburg

Dr Ruth Segomotsi Mompati

Rev  MA Morake

0539280201

30 Emmanuel Street, Colridge, Vryburg

Ngaka Modiri Molema

Mr B Monale

0183883383

10 Nelson Mandela Drive, Piet Hugo, Mmabatho

Dr Kenneth Kaunda

Mr H. Motara

0182998264

8 OR. Tambo Street, Potchefstroom

DISTRICT OFFICES

NAME

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Frances Baard

Mr E Kistoo

0538301602

Haston Road, Hadison Park Building, Kimberly

Springbok: Namaqua

Ms Kitty Links

0277188608

H/V Philip Street & Bree Street, Springbok

De Aar: Pixley-Ka-Seme

Mr DM Petshwa

0536329229

Orion Building, Alpha Street, De Aar

John Taolo Gaetsewe

Mr Vuyani Teise

0537739101

6164 Kgosi Mothibi Road, Mothibistad

ZF Mgcawu

Mr George Berends

0543376302

JG Smith Street 2, Upington

DISTRICT OFFICES

NAME

TEL NUMBER

PHYSICAL ADDRESS

Eden/Karoo

Mrs F Rhoxo

0448038302

Rentezburg Court 42, Courtenay Street

Cape Winelands

Mr Juan Benjamin

0233484602 / 0723751514

Durban Street, Worcester, 6849

Metro.-East

Mr B Schereka

0219007005

Belhar Drive, Off Nooiensfontein Road, Kuils River, 7500

Metro.-Central

Ms S Nowers

0215146703

Gatehouse 2, Alexandra Provincial Office, Present & Haven Road, Maitland,7405

Overberg

Mr B Loriston

0282147305

District 15, College Street, Caledon,7230

Metro.-North

Dr H Brand

0219383133

Timmerman Street, Parow, 7500

West Coast

Mr J Beukes

0218601207

Jack Meyer Art Center, 6 Hospital Street, Paarl,7620

Metro.-South

Mr G Van Harte

0213702005

Az Berman Drive, Lentegeur, Mitchells Plain

Copyright: Department of Basic Education 2017 Terms Of Use Privacy Statement